Sample exam questions and explanations

First question

Which of the following is a criterion for a creative idea?

A.Give benefits to others
B.Ensure reduced production costs
C.Minimize the occurrence of work accidents
D.Help make daily work easier
E.Providing additional insight to the public

Answer: C. Minimize the occurrence of work accidents

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the following criteria for creative ideas are to minimize the occurrence of work accidents.

Second question

The importance of legal norms in the life of society, nation and state is to create?

A.Guaranteed SARA
B.order and peace
C.tolerance between religions
D.regional unity and integrity
E.All answers are correct

Answer: B. order and peace

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the importance of legal norms in the life of society, nation and state is to create order and peace.

Third question

The slow tempo in the song is called?

A.adagio
B.moderator
C.pressure
D.allegro
E.All answers are correct

Answer: A. adagio

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the slow tempo in a song is called adagio.

Question four

The following is the role of Indonesia in the economic field within ASEAN, except?

A.support the formation of the ASEAN economic community
B.take part in the ASEAN rice granary
C.play an active role as a member of APEC
D.take an active role in AFTA
E.All answers are correct

Answer: C. play an active role as a member of APEC

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the following is Indonesia’s role in the economic field within the ASEAN region, except for playing an active role as a member of APEC.

Question five

The government distributes subsidies to the community as a manifestation of community social security. The subsidy is categorized as a vertical redistribution because it comes from?

A.state enterprise production advantage
B.monthly fee for each community member
C.tax contributions from high-income people
D.foreign exchange earned from international trade
E.All answers are correct

Answer: C. tax contributions from high-income people

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the government distributes subsidies to the community as a manifestation of community social security. The subsidy is categorized as a vertical redistribution because it comes from tax contributions from high-income people.

Question six

Well-managed diversity is?

A.The seeds of enmity
B.Foreign exchange earner
C.Good potential for development
D.State assets
E.All answers are correct

Answer: D. State assets

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, well-managed diversity is a country’s wealth asset.

Question seven

Waste of electricity consumption leads to reduced electricity supply, thus causing?

A.electricity bill goes up
B.power down
C.reduced wasted electricity
D.rotating blackout
E.All answers are correct

Answer: A. Electricity bills go up

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, wasteful electricity consumption causes a reduction in electricity supply, thus causing electricity bills to rise

Question eight

In Indonesia, the political superstructure rests on the trias politica which is divided into three powers, namely the legislative, executive and judicial. What part of the judicial power in Indonesia is?

A.DPR, MA, MK
B.MK, DPD, KY
C.KY, KPK, KPU
D.MK, MA, KY
E.MK, KPK, MA

Answer: D. MK, MA, KY

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, in Indonesia the political superstructure rests on the trias politica which is divided into three powers, namely the legislative, executive and judicial. The judicial power in Indonesia is the mk, ma, ky.

The ninth question

Below are the rules for writing variables, except?

A.Variable names cannot use keywords
B.Variable names cannot contain special characters
C.Variable names must start with a number
D.Cannot use spaces
E.Variable names must start with the letter

Answer: C. Variable names must begin with a number

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the following are the rules for writing variables, except that variable names must begin with a number.

Question ten

The originator of the application of the “Etische Politic” Reply Politics was??

A.Mr. Van Deventer
B.Douwes Dekker
C.Baron Van Houvella
D.Van De Putie
E.All answers are correct

Answer: A. Mr. Van Deventer

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the originator of the application of the politics of revenge “etische politic” is mr. van deventer.

Question eleven

What is the mountain range that separates Europe from Asia?

A.Alps
B.Himalayas
C.Ural Mountains
D.Caucasus Mountains
E.All answers are correct

Answer: C. Ural Mountains

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the mountains that separate the European continent from the Asian continent are the Ural Mountains.

The twelfth question

Which includes the company’s internal parties are?

A.Management
B.Owner/Investor and potential investor
C.Creditors and potential creditors
D.Government
E.Employee

Answer: A. Management

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the company’s internal parties include management.

The twelfth question

The decision of Budi Utomo’s first congress was, unless?

A.Budi Utomo does not participate in political activities
B.Building hospitals for indigenous people
C.Limited space for movement only for Java and Madura areas
D.The main activities are aimed at education and culture
E.All answers are correct

Answer: A. Budi Utomo does not participate in political activities

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the decision of the first Budi Utomo congress was, unless Budi Utomo did not participate in holding political activities.

The thirteenth question

The difference between traditional art and independence era art lies in?

A.anomaly
B.spirituality
C.creativity
D.shape and dimensions
E.purpose of making

Answer: A. anomaly

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the difference between traditional art and the art of the independence era lies in anonymity.

Question fourteen

What are the characteristics of the minor diatonic scale?

A.cheerful
B.usually begins and ends with a 1 (do) note
C.enthusiastic
D.usually begins and ends with a 6 (la) note
E.All answers are correct

Answer: D. usually begins and ends with a 6 (la) note

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the characteristic of the minor diatonic scale is that it usually begins and ends with a 6 (la) note.

The fifteenth question

Which of the following is not a way of appreciating the economic activities of others?

A.foster healthy competition
B.Don’t be jealous of other people’s efforts
C.imitate the success of others
D.cheating in doing business
E.All answers are correct

Answer: D. cheating in doing business

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, what is not a way of appreciating other people’s economic business activities is cheating in doing business.

Question sixteen

If the speed of an object increases, then… the object also increases?

A.kinetic energy
B.mass
C.temperature
D.potential energy
E.All answers are correct

Answer: A. kinetic energy

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, if the speed of an object increases, then the object’s kinetic energy also increases.

Question seventeen

Writer of the text of the proclamation of Indonesian independence?

A.Ir. Soekarno, Moh Yamin, Achmad Soebardjo
B.Ir. Soekarno, Moh. Hatta, Achmad Soebardjo
C.Ir. Jokowidodo, Sayuti Melik, Sukarni
D.Moh. Hatta, Achmad Soebardjo, Sukarni
E.All answers are correct

Answer: B. Ir. Soekarno, Moh. Hatta, Achmad Soebardjo

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the compiler of the text of the proclamation of Indonesian independence, ir. Soekarno, Moh. hatta, achmad soebardjo.

Question eighteen

Below are the upward vertical mobility channels in society, except?

A.armed Forces
B.educational institutions
C.religion institution
D.student association
E.All answers are correct

Answer: D. student association

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, below are the upward vertical mobility channels in society, except for the student association.

The nineteenth question

The parent organization of Indonesian badminton is?

A.FIBA
B.PBSI
C.PSSI
D.PASI
E.PERBASASI

Answer: B. PBSI

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the parent organization of Indonesian badminton is PBSI.

Question twenty

What is the function of the bulging stem of the water hyacinth plant?

A.accelerate evaporation
B.slow down evaporation of water
C.help float on water
D.store water in dry environmental conditions
E.All answers are correct

Answer: C. helps float in water

Reporting from the Encyclopedia Britannica, the function of the bulging stem of the water hyacinth plant is to help float in the water.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.